EXPRESS ENTRY PROGRAM

Express Entry Program launched by Citizenship & Immigration Canada has opened to accept applications from foreign nationals seeking permanent residency in Canada.

Types of categories in Express Entry include,

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

    Included for the class of persons who are skilled workers and come under National Occupation Classification (NOC: O, A or B). On the basis of their ability they may become permanent residents to become economically established in Canada.Eligible Requirements

    • Applicants have 67 points out of 100.
    • Have at least one year experience in full time or part time.
    • Should meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or IELTS General Training 6.0 Bands Each Module
    • Possess post secondary certificate, diploma or degree
    • Should sufficient funds to support their family after arrival in Canada.
  • Federal Skilled Trade Program (FSTP)

    Those who have technical skills with their occupation falling under Skill Type B, this category is for them. The applicant should have an offer of full time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.Minimum Eligibility Requirements

    • The applicant must have at least two years of full time work experience or an equal amount of part time work experience in a skilled trade within the five years before application submission
    • They must meet the minimum level of CLB 5 (English) for speaking and listening and CLB 4 (English) for reading and writing i.e. (IELTS: Listening 5.0,Speaking 5.0, Reading 3.5, Writing 4.0)
    • Must have offer of full time employment from up to two employers in Canada of at least one year duration or a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body
    • Must meet the job requirements for that skill trade

    Federal Skilled Trades Program falls under following categories. These NOC groups are subdivided into different occupations. (All are NOC skill type B.)

    • industrial, electrical and construction trades,
    • maintenance and equipment operation trades,
    • supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
    • processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
    • chefs and cooks, and
    • Butchers and bakers.
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

    This program is for the temporary foreign workers who wish to gain Permanent Resident status. The candidate must have a minimum one year work experience in Canada under NOC 0, A & B.
    Minimum Eligibility Requirements

    • The candidate must have planned to live outside the province of Quebec.
    • They must have at least 12 months of full-time or an equal amount in part-time skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before they apply
    • They must have work experience in Canada with proper authorization
    • The Candidate must meet the following required language levels,

    a) For NOC 0 (for Management Occupation) or A (for professional Occupation) job, the minimum level is CLB 7 (English) i.e. IELTS 6.0 Bands each Modules.

    b) For NOC B (Technical Occupation) required level of CLB 5 (English) for speaking and listening and CLB 4 (English) for reading and writing i.e. (IELTS: Listening 5.0,Speaking 5.0, Reading 3.5, Writing 4.0)

  • Express Entry-Province Nominee Program (PNP)

    Province Nominee program and Express Entry Program are interconnected. All the provinces and territories have agreements with the government allowing them to select a number of immigrants depending on their regional requirements and needs. Hence the term ‘Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)’ ¬ means that the Province gets to selects the immigrants and nominates them.
    After which the Federal government issues the selected immigrants and gives them their Permanent Residence visas, after the immigrants satisfactorily clear their medical examinations and their police/security clearance is acceptable.Ontario, Saskatchewan and Nova Scotia is currently accepting the applications without any job offer.

    For qualifying to these provincial nominee programs, applicants are required to first meet the eligibility criteria for the CIC’s Express Entry program & then after meet the province specific requirements.

    Eligibility Requirements for Ontario province;

    • Minimum score of 400 required from applicant based on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) in CIC’s Express Entry system.
    • They must have 67 points out of 100.
    • At least one year required, in full time or in part time paid work experience.
    • They must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or IELTS General
    • Have training 6.0 Bands Each Module.
    • Possess post secondary certificate, diploma or degree.
    • To cover settlement costs in Ontario, the candidate must have sufficient funds.
    • They must intend to reside in Ontario, as demonstrated by a statement of intent and indication of ties to Ontario.

    Eligibility Requirements for Saskatchewan’s Province;

    • Minimum of 60 points out of 100 required from the candidate on the SINP point assessment grid.
    • A least one year is required, in full time or in part time paid work experience in the target occupation.
    • They must have post secondary certificate, diploma or degree
    • They must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or IELTS General Training 6.0 Bands Each Module
    • Possess sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Saskatchewan.
    • The minimum amount must be maintained for at least 3 months prior to submitting your application to the SINP and you are required to maintain these funds throughout the entire immigration process.

    Eligibility Requirements for Nova Scotia Province;

    • 67 points out of 100 required from the candidates.
    • Minimum 1 year of skilled work experience required from the candidates in one of our target occupations
    • Post secondary certificate, diploma or degree
    • Language ability in English at Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or IELTS General Training 6.0 Bands Each Module
    • Financial resources should be enough to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

    The Visa Solution Immigration assists you in every means to accomplish your dreams to inhabit in Canada under the Express Entry  category. We have all the proficiency to organize your application and inform you before and after you come to Canada on how to achieve the conditions put forward by the Canadian Authorities.
    Now is the time to catch benefit of flourishing business sector in Canada. The opportunities are unlimited. Our Immigration consultants will answer your inquiry within 48 hours and offer you with FREE phone Consultation Service.