INTERNATIONAL SKILLED WORKER- ‘OCCUPATIONS-IN-DEMAND’

This Category is for skilled workers already having experience in one of the Saskatchewan’s in-demand occupations. Even, there’s no job offer required to apply through this sub category.  Precisely, any skilled worker willing to work and live in Saskatchewan, having language proficiency equal to the Canadian Language Benchmark of Level 4 (CLB 4), having completed a post-secondary program of at least one year in length, is entitled to be nominated under SINP .

Specifically, applicants in this Occupation-In-Demand subcategory do not require an Express Entry profile. This In-Demand Occupation sub-category has no association of any kind with the Federal express entry system and is open for the foreign workers with certain eligibilities to fulfill.

Minimum Eligibility Criteria

  • Minimum language score required of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4/ IELTS General Training  Listening-4.5, Reading 3.5,Writing 4.0,Speaking 4.0
  • A minimum of one year of post-secondary education or training must be completed.
  • Paid work experience of minimum one-year in the past ten years related to your field of education or training is a must. That work experience must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC “0”, “A” or “B”), considering it to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Proof of settlement funds alongwith a settlement plan, must be well in place. Funds specified in proof must also be withheld for at least 3 months prior to submitting your application to the SINP, conditioned to be maintained throughout the entire immigration process.
  • SINP Point Assessment Grid 2019
    Scoring points need to be minimum of 60 out of 100 on the prescribed point assessment grid

 

A: EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Master’s or Doctorate degree 23
University Bachelor’s Degree (minimum 3 year program) 20
 Trade Certification (equivalent to Saskatchewan journey person and approved by the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trades Certification Commission) 20
 Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 2 year program) 15
 Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 1 year program of study, or equivalent to a trade certificate.  12
 B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
 a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date
 5 years  10
 4 years  8
 3 years  6
 2 years  4
 1 year  2
 b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
 5 years  5
 4 years  4
 3 years  3
 2 years 2
 Less than 1 year  0
 C: LANGUAGE ABILITY
 Check IRCC’s website to convert your IELTS, CELPIP or TEF scores to CLB 4 through 10.
 CLB 8 and higher  20
 CLB 7  18
 CLB 6  16
 CLB 5  14
 CLB 4  12
 English or French speaker without language test results  0
 D: AGE
 < 18 years  0
 18 – 21 years  8
 22 – 34 years  12
 35 – 45 years  10
 46 – 50 years  8
 > 50 years  0
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I  70
II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY
Points are available for having a strong connection to the Saskatchewan labour market, which shows a genuine intent and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident.
The following points are for the Employment Offer subcategory only:
 High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer  30
 The following points are for the Occupation In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry subcategories only:
 Close family relative in Saskatchewan  20
 (The applicant or accompanying spouse has a family relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan. This includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category)  20
 Past work experience in Saskatchewan  5
 (A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit)  5
 Past student experience in Saskatchewan  5
 (A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit)  5
 MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II  30
 MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II =  100

As Job offer is not required from a Saskatchewan employer for eligibility for either Express Entry or the In-Demand Occupation sub-category, so the selection process for both the sub-categories is based on an Expression of Interest (EOI).

Therefore, applicants willing to be considered by Saskatchewan under any of these two sub-categories need to initially create their EOI profile. This reflects information like education, work experience, proficiency in English/French, and other factors.

Further, to process your application for Canada PR/for accurate, authentic and crystal clear assistance, be in-touch with ‘The Visa Solutions’ – Being a well experienced, cordial immigration consultants, alongwith it’s team of professionally groomed case executives.
‘The Visa Solutions’  being among the top most leading immigration consultants in Punjab, is pleased to share a wonderful achievement of having ‘72 successful immigrant cases for Saskatchewan’ in Jan. 2019, that’s a crown to its professional brilliance.