International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry

Specifically, this category is designed to shortlist and nominates only those skilled workers, who already are in the Express Entry Pool of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), best suitable to the province’s labour market needs and have their profile registered in Express Entry System, meeting the basic criteria of the SINP-EE Subcategory.

Eligibility Requirement for SINP-Express Entry sub-category:

To be eligible to apply in SINP- Express Entry sub-category, an applicant:

  • Require scoring at least 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid (as specified below)
  • Must have a evidence of legal status, if presently residing in Canada;
  • Need to have (for Express Entry stream applicants)
    – Express Entry Profile Number
    – Job Seeker Validation Code
  • Need to provide language test results from an authorized testing agency in accordance with the language level declared in the Express Entry profile, i.e. minimum CLB 7 (for occupation in demand category -minimum CLB 4)
  • Must have completed minimum 1 year of post-secondary education or training equivalent to the Canadian education system, and must have resulted in a degree, diploma, or certificate;
  • Require having minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B), which is in-demand in Saskatchewan
  • Must have minimum one of the following in the field of education or training occupation:
    • 1 year work experience in the past 10 years in a Skilled Profession (non-trades);
    • 2 years’ work experience in a Skilled Trade in the past five years; or
    • 12 months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Must acquire evidence of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires compulsory certification or licensing; and
  • Need to have an evidence of sufficient settlement funds along with a settlement plan

SINP Point Assessment Grid 2019

A: EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Master’s or Doctorate degree 23
University Bachelor’s Degree (minimum 3 year program) 20
 Trade Certification (equivalent to Saskatchewan journey person and approved by the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trades Certification Commission) 20
 Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 2 year program) 15
 Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 1 year program of study, or equivalent to a trade certificate.  12
 B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCE
 a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date
 5 years  10
 4 years  8
 3 years  6
 2 years  4
 1 year  2
 b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
 5 years  5
 4 years  4
 3 years  3
 2 years 2
 Less than 1 year  0
 C: LANGUAGE ABILITY
 Check IRCC’s website to convert your IELTS, CELPIP or TEF scores to CLB 4 through 10.
 CLB 8 and higher  20
 CLB 7  18
 CLB 6  16
 CLB 5  14
 CLB 4  12
 English or French speaker without language test results  0
 D: AGE
 < 18 years  0
 18 – 21 years  8
 22 – 34 years  12
 35 – 45 years  10
 46 – 50 years  8
 > 50 years  0
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I  70
II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY
Points are available for having a strong connection to the Saskatchewan labour market, which shows a genuine intent and ability to successfully settle and economically establish in Saskatchewan as a permanent resident.
The following points are for the Employment Offer subcategory only:
 High skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer  30
 The following points are for the Occupation In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry subcategories only:
 Close family relative in Saskatchewan  20
 (The applicant or accompanying spouse has a family relative that is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Saskatchewan. This includes: parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws of the same relationships. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category)  20
 Past work experience in Saskatchewan  5
 (A minimum of at least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit)  5
 Past student experience in Saskatchewan  5
 (A minimum of one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit)  5
 MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II  30
 MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II =  100

SINP Documents Requirement – Just for a tentative idea, below are the key documents to apply SINP Express entry and OID sub-category:
–          IELTS Test result for English language proficiency
–          ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) from WES or any other relevant assessing authority.
Further, to process your application for Canada PR/for accurate, authentic and crystal clear assistance, be in-touch with ‘The Visa Solutions’ – Being a well experienced, cordial immigration consultants, alongwith it’s team of professionally groomed case executives.
‘The Visa Solutions’  being among the top most leading immigration consultants in Punjab, is pleased to share a wonderful achievement of having ‘72 successful immigrant cases for Saskatchewan’ in Jan. 2019, that’s a crown to its professional brilliance.